Top Bar changes

News

Top Bar changes

Postby Stooge » Mon May 31, 2010 12:19 am

All,

Just a note that the top navigation bar on the Wiki (not on the forums) was modified. If you have any issues with it not working, please post here and let me know.


Thanks
Stooge
Sir Cares-A-Lot
Sir Cares-A-Lot
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:39 pm
Country: United States (us)
PSN Name: CageStooge

Advertisement

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby LightningCount » Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:46 am

You missed the Armor Sets page; was that intentional or a mistake?
Image
LightningCount
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 5:42 pm
Country: Philippines (ph)

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Ilkar » Tue Jun 01, 2010 8:39 am

Most likely a mistake.
Stooge, I meant to ask you, any chance of putting a link on the sidebar to recent page comments? Saves me trawling through the forum archives for the topic.
Stooge: "Ok ... try it Ilkar's way, probably best anyway."

bloodborne.kaizotrap.com/chat/ (The internet's biggest Bloodborne IRC)
youtube.com/IlkarDS
Ilkar
Troll Slayer
Troll Slayer
 
Posts: 1244
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 5:35 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland.
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
PSN Name: Ilkarraven

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Stooge » Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:33 pm

LightningCount wrote:You missed the Armor Sets page; was that intentional or a mistake?


Neither. I did not change anything in the content of the navigation bar, just the style. I did it all with CSS. If it isn't there, it never was. Send me a link to the page and I'll add it, though.
Stooge
Sir Cares-A-Lot
Sir Cares-A-Lot
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:39 pm
Country: United States (us)
PSN Name: CageStooge

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Ojimaru » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:11 am

Frankly, the new top bar isn't that great looking. It'll look better as a single continuous bar, instead of one that's broken up for each entry.
Ojimaru
 

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Stooge » Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:18 am

Ojimaru wrote:Frankly, the new top bar isn't that great looking. It'll look better as a single continuous bar, instead of one that's broken up for each entry.


Hmm...are you using IE or Firefox? If you are using IE it will do that because IE has not implemented the curved line option in CSS the name of which has totally escaped me. The gaps are fine in firefox because of the way it formats. I will see if I can get the css to detect IE and not space the menu if it does.

PS - How have you been?
Stooge
Sir Cares-A-Lot
Sir Cares-A-Lot
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:39 pm
Country: United States (us)
PSN Name: CageStooge

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Stooge » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:10 pm

Hmm, I need to know what version of IE you are running. I am not sure what you mean. It is a solid bar in IE. There is a black divider between them, but this was just to simulate the colon that used to separate them on the old menu. Is that what you are referring to?
Stooge
Sir Cares-A-Lot
Sir Cares-A-Lot
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:39 pm
Country: United States (us)
PSN Name: CageStooge

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Ojimaru » Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:18 am

Ojimaru
 

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby HidenGoseke » Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:50 am

Just a side-effect from not updating your css changes, but I still liked it :)

http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/1896/dstopwhite.png
"I'm in trouble — please recommend this message"
HidenGoseke
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 1:48 pm

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Stooge » Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:57 am



I cannot believe I forgot to preview in chrome. Yes, what you were seeing was not what was intended. I have fixed it to show it the way it does in Firefox. Now if IE would just get on board ...
Stooge
Sir Cares-A-Lot
Sir Cares-A-Lot
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:39 pm
Country: United States (us)
PSN Name: CageStooge

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Stooge » Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:59 am

HidenGoseke wrote:Just a side-effect from not updating your css changes, but I still liked it :)

http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/1896/dstopwhite.png



Go here : http://demonssouls.wdfiles.com/local--code/css:gray-top-bar

Refresh a couple or three times. Then view it. Wikidot caches a lot of things, especially CSS, and if you go to the wdfiles.com address and refresh it works, otherwise it can take a while ...
Stooge
Sir Cares-A-Lot
Sir Cares-A-Lot
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:39 pm
Country: United States (us)
PSN Name: CageStooge

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby azzraelle » Sun Jun 06, 2010 12:16 pm

Stooge wrote:Now if IE would just get on board ...

keep dreaming.

the new bar is very practical. it is so much in fact i was wondering if it would be usefull to have it show up on the forums?

great work stooge !
azzraelle
Azz
Azz
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 5:05 pm
Country: France (fr)
PSN Name: Azzrael_sama

Re: Top Bar changes

Postby Stooge » Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:24 pm

azzraelle wrote:
Stooge wrote:Now if IE would just get on board ...

keep dreaming.

the new bar is very practical. it is so much in fact i was wondering if it would be usefull to have it show up on the forums?

great work stooge !


I don't really understand why they don't. I can understand, to some degree, putting in features that are not compliant. Features that are compliant, and add a lot of worthwhile functionality to web designers is what baffles me. Why leave those out?
Stooge
Sir Cares-A-Lot
Sir Cares-A-Lot
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:39 pm
Country: United States (us)
PSN Name: CageStooge


Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

  • Advertisement
cron